0086-551-63362237 info@china-elecman.com

< >

Form 5 Threaded T Conduit Bodies

Material : Malleable iron

Surface Finish : Zinc plated,Aluminum enameled,Hot dip galvanized

Type : Threaded T type

ELECMAN® Form 5 Threaded T Conduit Bodies 


MATERIAL: Malleable iron 

TYPE: Threaded T type


APPLICABLE THIRD PARTY STANDARDS: 

• UL Standard 514A 

• Fed.Spec. W-C-586D 

• NEMA:FB-1  

  NEMA4


APPLICATION: 

Form 5 malleable iron conduit bodies are used in conduit systems to: 

• Act as pull outlets for conductors being installed. 

• Provide openings for making splices and taps in conductors. 

• Act as mounting outlets for lighting fixtures and wiring devices. 

• Connect conduit sections. 

• Provide taps for branch conduit runs. 

• Make 90 degree bends in conduit runs. 

• Provide for access to conductors for maintenance and future system change.


FORM 5 CONDUIT BODIES.jpg


FEATURES: 

• Interchangeable with Appleton Form 35 conduit bodies. 

• Built-in rollers on 11/4” to 4” C and LB bodies to facilitate wire pulling. 

• Smooth and rounded integral bushings for protection of wire insulation 

• Solid neoprene gaskets may be converted to open type by pulling out perforated center section. 

• Stainless steel cover screws. 

• Domed sheet steel covers provide additional cubic capacity. 

• Integral gasket cover provides NEMA 4 rating.


FORM 5 T.png


PACKING INFORMATION


External packing: Corrugated carton


Other names: Condulet form 5, form 5 conduit outlet bodies, form 5 conduit body